Privacy Policy

The website www.meaticious.com and the mobile application ("Meaticious") are made available by Meaticious Foods Private Limited. Meaticious Foods Private Limited has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the information you submit while using our Platform. How this information is collected, retained, shared, stored, and processed by us is addressed in this Policy.

This Policy includes our Terms of Service (“Terms”). Words and phrases not defined in this Policy shall mean the same as provided in the Terms. By using the Platform (or even just browsing the Platform), you expressly consent to our use and declaration of your personal information in conformity with this Privacy Policy.

1. Type of personal details provided by you

  • During registration and account creation: To use the products and offers, you will be required to register as a user using your phone number. However, for ordering our products you will be required to provide your name, phone number, email ID, and address.
  • Financial and KYC Information: Your personal details including credit/debit card number, UPI ID, billing address, payment instrument details etc. may be collected by paytm and google Pay secure online payment system. Credit card information collected on the Platform is stored on Paytm and Google Pay secure sites and are available to us for up to 30 days. Such information is governed by paytm privacy policy and Google Pay privacy policy.
  • Information from visitors and for participation: : Visitors to our platform may choose to submit their name, email address, and/or other information to learn more about our Products, Offers, to take part in a company event, or to participate in a survey among other things.
  • During customer service hours, if you call our customer service, we may record information provided by you to provide service to you or record the calls for quality and training purposes.
  • Data you input when you participate in our loyalty programs or use any discount codes offered by us.
  • During feedback or comments to us on the Platform.
  • About other people: You may order products or avail Offers for a person other than you (such as a gift) by providing their names, mobile numbers, email IDs, and addresses. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.
  • Usage and Device data: We collect data about how you interact with our Platform. This includes data such as interaction patterns (such as screen actions, gestures: taps, scrolls) access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and another system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before or while interacting with our Platform. The device IP address, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.
  • Cookies collect information like the time you spend on our Platform. Information collected through cookies is used to scan how you interact with our website, how well you respond to our marketing promotions, and to make your shopping experience safer. You are free to disable our cookies on your browser, but that may stop you from accessing our platform's features. Disabling our cookies may also require you to re-enter your account (in the event you have one) password over and over.
  • Advertisements: Our platform may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. The data regarding the way you interact with these ads is also collected, scanned, and stored by us. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any such advertisers.
  • For ease of your order: Your personal information may be used for Company’s authorized business interests in connection with your use of the Platform, including your registration, confirmation of your order, your delivery information, response to user inquiries and fulfill user requests, completion of transactions, providing customer service and personalize the user experience with the Platform.

When you provide us with personal information about other people, we use that information to process the delivery and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient with information applicable to the status of the delivery. We depend on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

2. We do not sell trade the personal information of our customers to others. We also do not share such information with third-party business subject matter for their marketing or advertising purposes unless you explicitly allow us to do so.

In certain cases, it is necessary for us to share your information with third parties. Such third parties may be:
  • Government/Law enforcement: Your personal information may be disclosed to government authorities or law enforcement in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to prevent, detect or investigate any illegal activities related to our Platform.
  • Third-party service providers: Our business operations involve many third-party organizations and individuals in the performance of our functions. We may disclose to third-party service providers certain personally identifiable information such as name, member ID, email, mobile number, address, or the information we collect from your access and use of our Platform, including device information, location, and network carrier, cookie s. This information is shared with third-party service providers so that we can personalize the Platform for you, perform behaviorally analytics and understand consumer patterns for the Platform. This information is further shared with the logistic companies and payment service providers for facilitating the delivery of Products and payment on the Platform.
  • We contract with third parties to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on our Platform. They may collect anonymous information about your visits and your interaction with our Platform. They may also use information about your visits to target advertisements for goods and services.
  • Associated business entities: The company may share your personal information with its affiliates and group companies for offering relevant products and offers to you. If the Company and its assets are wholly or substantially acquired by a third party in the future, customer information will be one of the assets that may be transferred. This transition will take place with full disclosure of this Privacy Policy and the commitments expressed herein.
  • Third-Party Services: The Platform may allow you to connect with other websites, products, or services that we don’t have control over (for example, if we allow you to pay through an external wallet facility then we will have to share your usage information with the facility provider). However, usage of such third-party services is subject to their privacy policies and not within our control. We recommend that you have a look at their privacy policies before agreeing to use their services.

The third parties who work on behalf of the Company are subject to strict confidentiality agreements. Additionally, they are not allowed to share this information with anyone except on a need-to-know basis required for carrying out their functions.

3. Your rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

4. What are your rights regarding the personal information collected by us?

It is important for us that you remain in control of your personal information. If you would like us to modify, delete or withdraw consent regarding the use of any personal information collected about you, please send an email to faiz@meaticious.com with ‘REMOVE’ mentioned in the subject line. However, you may not be able to use our Platform at all after such deletion or withdrawal of consent.

5. Data retention

We shall only retain your personal information to facilitate your smooth and uninterrupted use of the Platform. We do not retain your personal information for longer than required for the purpose for which the information may be lawfully used.

6. Protecting your information

The Company limits access to personal information to approved employees, associates, partners, and officers. Additionally, our third-party service providers are held to standards of privacy and confidentiality. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural bounds to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification, and unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the other protective features of our information security program are:

  • The use of specialized technology such as firewalls.
  • Testing of the security and operability of products and services by the IT department before they are introduced to the internet, as well as ongoing scanning for publicly known vulnerabilities in the technology.
  • Implementing controls to identify, authenticate and authorize access to various systems or sites.
  • Restricting the use of external data devices on Company’s systems.
  • Providing Company’s personnel with relevant training and continually updating our security practices considering new risks and developments in technology.

However, we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may not be securely transmitted.

We shall only retain your personal information to facilitate your smooth and uninterrupted use of the Platform. We do not retain your personal information for longer than required for the purpose for which the information may be lawfully used.

Our Platform is not meant to be used by children, and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from persons under the age of 18 (eighteen). If we find out that a child has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information and terminate the relevant user account.

For any grievances about the processing of your personal information, you may contact:

Ms. Nazish Rahman
Meaticious Foods Private Limited
Email:support@meaticious.com
Time: Mon - Fri (9:00 PM - 6:00)
All email messages sent to and from the Company may be monitored with the objective of ensuring compliance with internal policies and protecting our business.

Disclaimer: The Company can rework this Policy individually at any time without notice. Changes may be necessary, among other reasons, to maintain agreement with applicable laws and regulations or hold the organizational changes within the Company. Please keep visiting this page regularly to pay attention to any changes we make. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, please discontinue using our Platform immediately.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.